Quick Answer
Both models are "fast" in 2026, but they play different games. DeepSeek V4 Flash is cheap by default — $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 output, sub-second to ~2s latency, 1M context, MIT-licensed, with no premium tier to buy. GPT-5.6 Sol is expensive by default — $4/$20 (OpenAI's promotional price, available at least through November 21, 2026 — see OpenAI's pricing page) — but offers Fast mode at 2x price for up to 2.5x speed. Flash wins on raw cost per token by ~29x on input and ~71x on output. GPT-5.6 Sol wins on ecosystem, vision, and the consistency guarantee of a paid fast lane. For most high-volume coding, Flash is the cheapest fast model; for interactive flagship work, Sol Fast mode is the fastest premium lane. Both are available on a single key through Moyi API.
Why These Two Models Keep Getting Compared
The August 2026 model news cycle is dominated by two releases that happened within 48 hours of each other:
- July 30 — OpenAI renamed Priority processing to Fast mode for GPT-5.6 Sol, formalizing a paid 2.5x latency lane.
- July 31 — DeepSeek shipped DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731, the public beta of its budget-tier V4 model with dramatically upgraded agentic and coding skills.
Both are being pitched at developers who care about speed and price. Both are "coding models." But they are answers to different questions, and the comparison is most useful when you see exactly how different.
Head-to-Head Spec Table
| Dimension | DeepSeek V4 Flash | GPT-5.6 Sol |
|---|---|---|
| Release (this cycle) | July 31, 2026 (V4-Flash-0731) | July 30, 2026 (Fast mode) |
| Architecture | 284B sparse MoE / 13B active | Proprietary frontier (size undisclosed) |
| License | MIT (commercial OK) | Proprietary |
| Context window | 1M tokens | 1M tokens |
| Max output | 384K tokens | Multi-10K tokens (varies by request) |
| Input price (miss) | $0.14 / 1M | $4.00 / 1M |
| Input price (cache hit) | $0.0028 / 1M | $0.40 / 1M |
| Output price | $0.28 / 1M | $20.00 / 1M |
| Fast/priority lane | Built-in (no premium) | Fast mode at ~2x price |
| Latency | ~sub-second to 2s | Standard or up to 2.5x on Fast |
| Vision input | No | Yes |
| Reasoning mode | Thinking on by default | Chain-of-thought (built-in) |
| Codex integration | Official (as of 0731) | Native |
| Responses API | Yes (first DeepSeek model) | Yes |
The numbers that should stop you: $0.28 vs $20.00 output. That is the difference between a coding month that costs $8 and one that costs about $570 on identical volume.
The Price War, In Dollars
Let's be concrete. Here is what identical workloads cost on each model (Standard tier for Sol; Fast mode shown separately).
| Workload | V4 Flash | GPT-5.6 Sol Std | GPT-5.6 Sol Fast (~2x) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1M in / 500K out | $0.28 | $14.00 | ~$28.00 |
| 10M in / 5M out | $2.80 | $140.00 | ~$280.00 |
| 50M in / 25M out | $14.00 | $700.00 | ~$1,400.00 |
| 100M in / 50M out | $28.00 | $1,400.00 | ~$2,800.00 |
One million output tokens is roughly one very long novel, or a few days of heavy agent coding. At V4 Flash prices you could generate roughly 70x that before you equal what one Sol month costs. This is not a marginal difference — it is the difference between treating tokens as a budget item and treating them as free.
Cost per "useful task"
The right way to compare coding models is cost per completed task, not per token. Reported developer numbers:
- V4 Flash: a realistic agent task (file read + web search + summarization) cost roughly ¥0.53 RMB (~$0.07) using ~510K tokens.
- GPT-5.6 Sol: the same class of task lands in the $2-8 range depending on output length.
That is a 30-100x gap in the number that actually shows up on your invoice. (The Sol range was estimated at Sol's earlier $5/$30 list price; at the current $4/$20 it comes out roughly 20-33% lower.)
Speed: Different Kinds of "Fast"
Both models claim speed, but they measure different things.
V4 Flash latency
V4 Flash is a small-active-parameter model (13B active). It is fast by construction: sub-second to ~2 seconds for typical code generation. There is no paid tier — that latency is the base product. For high-frequency interactive use, this is genuinely competitive with GPT-5.6 Sol Standard, and often faster because the queue is less congested.
GPT-5.6 Sol Fast mode
Sol Standard is a large, heavily loaded frontier model. Fast mode buys you queue priority for up to 2.5x faster output and steadier latency. On service levels, OpenAI says Fast mode for GPT-5.6 gets the same SLA treatment as Scale Tier. In our own small set of tests through Moyi API, Fast mode on Sol was about 1.5x faster on average.
The key difference: V4 Flash is fast on average; Sol Fast is fast consistently under load. If your traffic is spiky and your users are waiting, Sol Fast's SLA is a contract; V4 Flash's speed is a happy accident of a small active network.
Agent Benchmarks: Closer Than the Price Gap
Here is where the comparison gets interesting. For agentic coding, the July releases are within striking distance:
| Benchmark | V4 Flash (0731) | GPT-5.6 Sol (reported) |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 82.7 (TerminalBench 2.1) | 88.8 standard / 91.9 Ultra |
| Cybergym | 76.7 | — |
| Toolathlon (verified) | 70.3 | — |
| SWE-bench Verified | not published | not published (V4 Pro scores 80.6) |
The only directly comparable published number is Terminal-Bench, where GPT-5.6 Sol leads (88.8% vs 82.7%). Sol also has vision, a mature tool ecosystem, and multimodal support. But Flash is no longer a "cheap toy" — on terminal operations, tool calling, and single-file coding it is competitive with models 30-100x more expensive. DeepSeek's own overall agent score for Flash (~25.2) sits close to Claude Opus 4.8's 25.7, which puts it squarely in frontier-adjacent territory for agent execution.
The Honest Weaknesses on Each Side
DeepSeek V4 Flash weaknesses
- No vision. Text-only. You cannot feed it screenshots, diagrams, or UI mockups.
- Multi-file architecture is weaker. It is an executor, not a planner. Large cross-module refactors are where V4 Pro, Claude Opus 4.8, and Sol pull ahead.
- Peak-hour pricing coming. Beijing peak hours (9-12, 14-18) will bill at 2x once the policy takes effect.
- Younger ecosystem. Fast-moving tooling, but less battle-tested than OpenAI's.
GPT-5.6 Sol weaknesses
- Price. $4/$20 is a fortress wall. At Fast mode's 2x, it becomes $8/$40.
- Fast mode can be downgraded. If aggregate traffic spikes past 1M TPM with >50% growth in 15 minutes, some Fast requests drop to Standard (and bill at Standard). You must monitor the returned
service_tier. - Batch traffic is discouraged. Fast mode is for interactive workloads; running evals or batch generation on it risks automatic downgrade.
- No self-hosting. Proprietary, cloud-only.
Who Should Pick Which
Pick DeepSeek V4 Flash if:
- Volume is your problem. You generate tests, boilerplate, scripts, translations, or agent loop tokens at scale. At $0.14/$0.28, the volume you'd normally ration becomes effectively free.
- You want the cheapest "fast" default. No premium tier to reason about — sub-second latency is the base product.
- You run autonomous agents. 1M context + near-free cache hits ($0.0028/M) + 2,500 concurrency is purpose-built for agent traffic.
- You care about licensing. MIT means you could eventually run it yourself.
Pick GPT-5.6 Sol (with Fast mode) if:
- A human waits on every response. Live pair-programming, interactive assistants, and UX where latency is the product.
- You need steady latency. On GPT-5.6, Fast mode gets the same SLA treatment as Scale Tier, and eligible Enterprise agreements may provide service credits when latency targets are missed.
- You need vision or a rich ecosystem. Multimodal input, mature tooling, OpenAI-native integrations.
- You need maximum architecture reasoning. Sol is still the stronger planner on hard multi-file work.
The smart answer: both
The 2026 winning pattern is not either/or. It's tiered routing:
Interactive assistant -> GPT-5.6 Sol, Fast mode (quality + consistent latency)
Agent execution layer -> DeepSeek V4 Flash (cheap, fast, high volume)
Planning / architecture -> DeepSeek V4 Pro or Claude Opus 4.8 (depth)
Batch / evals -> DeepSeek V4 Flash (cost) or Standard Sol
On Moyi API both models sit behind the same key and endpoint, so this split is one if in your client: send interactive requests to gpt-5.6-sol with service_tier: "fast" and everything else to deepseek-v4-flash. The gateway doesn't choose the model for you, but with one key and one bill you only pay the 2x premium where a human is actually waiting.
# Same key, per-request choice via Moyi API
from openai import OpenAI
client = OpenAI(
api_key="sk-your-key-here",
base_url="https://api.moyi-api.com/v1",
)
# Interactive: flagship + fast lane
assistant = client.responses.create(
model="gpt-5.6-sol",
input="Walk me through this refactor interactively.",
service_tier="fast",
)
# Volume: cheap executor
batch = client.chat.completions.create(
model="deepseek-v4-flash",
messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Write unit tests for module.py"}],
)
The Bottom Line
The title question — "cheapest fast model?" — has a clean answer and a practical one. DeepSeek V4 Flash is the cheapest fast model, full stop, at ~70x lower output cost with sub-second latency and agent-competitive benchmarks. GPT-5.6 Sol Fast mode is the fastest premium lane — the consistent, SLA-backed speed you pay for when humans are waiting. They are not substitutes; they are complements in a tiered stack. Route interactive flagship work to Sol Fast, route the token-hungry execution layer to Flash, and let a gateway switch between them per request. That is the cheapest way to be both fast and affordable in August 2026.
FAQ
Is DeepSeek V4 Flash faster than GPT-5.6 Sol?
On average, yes for typical code generation — Flash is sub-second to ~2s by design. But GPT-5.6 Sol Fast mode is built to keep latency steady under load, which Flash's average speed does not promise at peak.
How much cheaper is DeepSeek V4 Flash than GPT-5.6 Sol?
Roughly 29x cheaper on input ($0.14 vs $4.00) and 71x cheaper on output ($0.28 vs $20.00) per million tokens.
Which is better for coding agents in 2026?
For high-volume agent execution, DeepSeek V4 Flash is the value pick with competitive agent benchmarks and cheap cache hits. For interactive, latency-sensitive agent work needing vision and ecosystem depth, GPT-5.6 Sol with Fast mode is stronger.
Does GPT-5.6 Sol support vision?
Yes. Sol supports image input; DeepSeek V4 Flash does not.
Can I use both with one API key?
Yes. Moyi API exposes both gpt-5.6-sol (with service_tier: "fast") and deepseek-v4-flash behind a single key at discounted rates, and you pick between them on each request. See Moyi API's AI API gateway.